skip navigation
Home Teams On College Campus Uniform Order Facilities Special Events College Combine Winter Training Options Weekly Word
Screen shot 2017 07 07 at 2.48.06 pm

Teams

Jr. Irish Soccer Club
2017 Fall League Schedules

Boys Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to 2017 Schedule and Standings
  2007 Green U11 Mis Mrak / Mike Krempec ISL 2nd Division Red
  2007 White U11 Mis Mrak / John Meiser ISL 3rd Division Red
  2006 Green U12 Tim Minzey ISL 2nd Division Brown
  2006 White U12 John Lord / Chris Bennett ISL 3rd Division Red
  2006 Black U12 Chris Ramesh / Ryan Leniski ISL 4ht Division Brown
  2005 Premier U13 George Lund / Julian Letizia ISL 2nd Division Red
  2005 Green U13 George Lund / Julian Letizia ISL 3rd Division Red
  2004 Premier U14 Jason Freeman MRL East Red Division
  2003 Premier U15 Jay Freymiller ISL Premier
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to 2017 Schedule and Standings
  2007 Green U11 David Lopez ISL U12 2nd / 3rd Division Red
  2006 Green U12 David Lopez ISL 2nd Division Red
  2005 Premier U13 Margaret McLaughlin ISL Premier
  2005 Green U13 Jessica Pletcher ISL 2nd Division Red
  2004 Premier U14 Jesse Urquhart / Shaun Daugherty ISL 2nd Division Red
  2003 Premier U15 Jesse Urquhart ISL Premier
  ACADEMY      
Boys Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to 2017 Schedule
  2010 Green Academy Mis Mrak, Ted Bryant, Chris Ramesh, Mike ISL Level 5
  08 / 09 Green Academy Krempec, and David Lopez. ISL Level 2
  08 / 09 White Academy   ISL Level 3
  08 / 09 Black Academy   ISL Level 3
  08 / 09 Gray Academy   ISL Level 4
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to 2017 Schedule
  08 / 09 Green Academy Mis Mrak, George Keegan, and David Lopez Level 2
  08 / 09 White Academy   Level 4

 

 

 

Jr. Irish Soccer Club
2018 Spring League Schedules

Boys Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to 2018 Schedule and Standings
  2007 Green U11 Mis Mrak / Mike Krempec  
  2007 White U11 Mis Mrak / John Meiser  
  2006 Green U12 Tim Minzey  
  2006 White U12 Chris Bennett  
  2006 Black U12 Chris Ramesh / Ryan Leniski  
  2005 Premier U13 George Lund   
  2005 Green U13 George Lund  
  2004 Premier U14 Jason Freeman MRL 1st Division Blue
  2003 Premier U15 Tory Newberg ISL Premier 
  2001 Premier U17 Ryan Leniski / Scott Nolte ISL Premier
  1999 Premier U19 Jason Freeman showcase only
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to 2017 Schedule and Standings
  2007 Green U11 David Lopez

 

  2006 Green U12 David Lopez  
  2005 Premier U13 Margaret McLaughlin ISL Premier
  2005 Green U13 Jessica Pletcher  
  2004 Premier U14 Jesse Urquhart / Shaun Daugherty  
  2003 Premier U15 Jesse Urquhart ISL Premier
  2002 Premier I U16 Ken Nuber / Jay Freymiller MRL
  2002 Premier II U16 Jay Freymiller ISL 1st Division
  2001 Premier U17 Jay Freymiller MRL
  2000 Premier U18 Justin Crew College Showcase Only
  1999 Premier U19 Jeff Hart ISL Premier 
  ACADEMY      
Boys Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to 2018 Schedule
  2010 Green Academy Mis Mrak, Ted Bryant, Chris Ramesh, Mike  
  08 / 09 Green Academy Krempec, and David Lopez.  
  08 / 09 White Academy    
  08 / 09 Black Academy    
  08 / 09 Gray Academy    
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to 2018 Schedule
  08 / 09 Green Academy Mis Mrak, George Keegan, and David Lopez  
  08 / 09 White Academy    

 

 

 

Jr. Irish Soccer Club
2017 Tournament Schedule

Boys Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to Fall Tournament
  2007 Green U11 Mis Mrak / Mike Krempec Pat Teagarden Memorial Cup
  2007 White U11 Mis Mrak / John Meiser Pat Teagarden Memorial Cup
  2006 Green U12 Tim Minzey Pat Teagarden Memorial Cup
Indy Premier Halloween Classic
  2006 White U12 John Lord / Chris Bennett Pat Teagarden Memorial Cup
Indy Premier Halloween Classic
  2006 Black U12 Chris Ramesh / Ryan Leniski Pat Teagarden Memorial Cup
Zionsville Soctoberfest 
  2005 Premier U13 George Lund / Julian Letizia Liverpool Red's Invitational 
  2005 Green U13 George Lund / Julian Letizia FC Pride Cup
  2004 Premier U14 Jason Freeman Liverpool Red's Invitational
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to 2017 Schedule and Standings
  2007 Green U11 David Lopez Zionsville Soctoberfest
  2006 Green U12 David Lopez Pat Teagarden Memorial Cup
FC Pride Cup
  2005 Premier U13 Margaret McLaughlin Michigan Jaguar Cup
  2005 Green U13 Jessica Pletcher Zionsville Soctoberfest
  2004 Premier U14 Jesse Urquhart / Shaun Daugherty Warrior Invitational
  ACADEMY      
Boys Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to tournament schedule
  2010 Green Academy Mis Mrak, Ted Bryant, Chris Ramesh, Mike  
  08 / 09 Green Academy Krempec, and David Lopez. Pat Teagarden Memorial Cup
  08 / 09 White Academy   Pat Teagarden Memorial Cup
  08 / 09 Black Academy   Pat Teagarden Memorial Cup
  08 / 09 Gray Academy   Pat Teagarden Memorial Cup
  08 / 09 Green Academy Mis Mrak, George Keegan, and David Lopez Pat Teagarden Memorial Cup
  08 / 09 White Academy   Pat Teagarden Memorial Cup

 

 

League Explanation 

  • ISL 2nd, 3rd, and 4th:  These league are considered Regional leagues and teams do not travel for league play outside of the North.  
  • ISL 2nd Division WHITE:  This is a state wide league for top 8 teams U11 and U12.  This requires more travel than the typical 2nd Division.
  • MRL (Midwest Regional League):  MRL starts spring of U13.  This is a league run by Region II which includes 16 state in the midwest.  The top 8 teams in Indiana are placed in MRL and much more travel is required.
  • ISL Premier & ISL 1st Division:  Starting at U13, Indiana places the top 8-9 teams in the state in the ISL Premier Division and the next 8-9 in the 1st Division that do not qualify for MRL.    
  • The state will also combine ages and even divisions depending on the number of teams applied at certain age groups.
  • ALL leagues have what is called promotion / Relegation.  the winner of a division (and sometimes the second place team) will be promoted to the next highest league and the bottom 1-2 will be relegated down a division.  This means if a team wins 2nd Division at U13, then they are promoted to ISL 1st Division.  While clubs have the ability to apply for any league they chose, it is up to the state association (with help from an advisory committee) to place the teams.    

Tournament Explanation 

  • Covered in a players tuition is a two "away" tournaments.  The teams that compete in the fall will usually play 1 fall and 1 spring.  
  • The Executive Director will place teams at events with input from the coaching staff.  This is done in an attempt to put our teams in the best competitive environment possible.  Ultimately, it's up to the host tournament to place teams in brackets.
  • We will attempt to place every Jr. Irish team at the MDI (Memorial Day invitational) and we have been successful at that in the past.  It is dependent upon how many teams apple at certain age groups.  
  • Indiana Cup events are not part of the tuition and the Executive Director will decide what teams may be able to compete.  Cups are ultra competitive with no guarantee of acceptance.  Teams not placed in cup play will receive another event.  
    • State Cup:  U13 - U19:  Top 12 teams in the state.  Mostly MRL and a few ISL Premier.
    • Presidents Cup:
      •  U11-U12:  Top 16 teams in the state.  The 8-9 in the ISL White Division and the rest are 2nd Division from across the state  
      • U13 - U18.  The next 16 teams who do not get accepted to State Cup.  This is the rest of ISL Premier and maybe 2-3 ISL 1st Division.  
    • Challenge Cup
      • U11-U12:  The bulk of teams are 2nd Division with a few 3rd.  While they try to accept everyone, it becomes a bad experience for 3rd and 4th Division teams sine they are usually bracketed against 2nd Division teams.
      • U13-U17:  ISL 1st Division and 2nd Division.  It can be a bad experience for some 2nd Division and 3rd Division teams since they get bracketed with 1st Division teams.     
  • Any added events must be approved by the Executive Director and paid for by the families of the players attending in advance.  The manager and coach will create the budget for the event since not only does the entry fee need to be covered by all expenses of the coach.