skip navigation
Home 2020 Fall Schedules College Corner 20-22 Uniform Order 2020 Camps Coaches Corner Techne Payments and Aid TOPSoccer Tournaments

2020 Fall Team Schedules

Jr. Irish Soccer Club
2020 Fall Schedules

Boys Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to Spring / Summer 
Schedule
  2010 Premier 11U Chris Ramesh / Scott Kryder / Jason Freeman ISL 2nd Division Brown
  2010 Green 11U Chris Ramesh / Scott Kryder / Jason Freeman ISL 3rd / 4th Division Brown
  2009 Premier 12U Jason Freeman / Ted Bryant ISL 2nd Division White
  2009 Green 12U Jonathan Herrera ISL 3rd Divisin Red
  2008 Premier 13U Jason Freeman ISL 1st Division Tier 1
  2007 Premier 14U Jamison Edwards / Mike Krempec ISL Premier 
  2006 Fall Composite 15U Jamison Edwards ISL Fall 15U 2nd Division Red
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff  
  2009 Premier 12U David Lopez ISL 3rd Division Brown
  2008 Premier 13U Jesse Urquhart ISL 2nd Division Red
  2007 Premier 14U Henry Vu

ISL 1st Division

  2007 / 2008 Green 14U Liza Felix ISL 3rd Division Brown
  ACADEMY      
Boys Team Age Group Coaching Staff Spring / Summer 
Schedule
  2013  Green Academy James Ortega - Academy Director Academy Division
  2011 Green Academy Brandon Roach & Chris Ramesh  Academy Division
  2011 White Academy   Academy Division
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff

 

  2011 Green Academy James Ortega - Academy Director Academy Division 
  2011 White Academy Tim Minzey and Jessica Heston Academy Division

 

 

 

Jr. Irish Soccer Club
2019 Fall League Schedules

Boys Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to Fall 2019 Schedule
and Standings
  2009 Premier 11U Jason Freeman ISL 2nd Division Red
  2009 Green 11U Jonathan Herrera ISL 4th Division Red
  2008 Premier 12U Jason Freeman ISL White Division (State Wide)
  2008 Green 12U Jonathan Herrera ISL 4th Division Red
  2007 Premier 13U  Mike Krempec ISL Premier
  2006 Premier 14U Tim Minzey ISL Premier
  2006 Green 14U Ryan Leniski - Fall ISL 1st Division
  2006 White 14U Chris Ramesh - Fall ISL 2nd Division
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to Fall 2019 Schedule
and Standings
  2008 Premier 12U David Lopez / Bruce McCourt ISL 2nd Division Red
  2008 Green 12U David Lopez / Bruce McCourt ISL 3rd Division Red
  2007 Premier 13U Henry Vu

ISL 2nd Division Red

  2006 Premier 14U Jessica Heston ISL 2nd Division Red
  2005 Composite 15U - Fall Jessica Heston 15U Fall Division Red
  ACADEMY      
Boys Team Age Group Coaching Staff Fall 2019 Schedule
  2012  Green Academy Jay Freymiller - Academy Director ISL Academy North Division 
  2011 Green Academy   ISL Academy North Division 
  2010 White Academy   ISL Academy North Division
  2010 Green Academy   ISL Academy North Division
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff

Fall 2019 Schedule

  2011 Green Academy Jay Freymiller - Academy Director ISL Academy North Division
  2010 Green Academy   ISL Academy North Division

 

 

 

Jr. Irish Soccer Club
2019 Spring League Schedules

Boys Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to Spring 2019 Schedule and Standings
  2008 Premier 11U George Lund ISL 2nd Division Red
  2008 Green 11U George Lund ISL 4th Division Red
  2007 Premier 12U  Mike Krempec ISL 2nd Division Red
  2006 Premier 13U Tim Minzey ISL Premier Division
  2006 Green 13U Josh Nakayama / Ryan Leniski / Chris Ramesh  ISL 2nd Division Red
  2006 White 13U Josh Nakayama / Ryan Leniski / Chris Ramesh  ISL 2nd Division Red
  2005 Premier 14U Jason Freeman ISL 2nd Division Red
  2004 Premier 15U Jason Freeman ISL Premier Division
  2003 Premier 16U Tory Newberg  ISL 1st Division
  2001 Premier 18U Ryan Leniski / Scott Nolte  ISL Premier Division
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to 2018 Schedule and Standings
  2008 Premier 11U David Lopez ISL 2nd / 3rd Division Red
  2008 Green 11U Bruce McCourt ISL 2nd / 3rd Division Red
  2007 Premier 12U David Lopez

ISL 2nd / 3rd Division Red

  2006 Premier 13U Jessica Heston  ISL 2nd / 3rd Division Red
  2005 Premier 14U Ken Nuber  Great Lakes Conference, National League
  2005 Green 14U Jessica Heston  ISL 3rd Division Red
  2004 Premier 15U Henry Vu  ISL 2nd Division Red
  2003 Premier 16U Jesse Urquhart Great Lakes Conference, National League
  2002 Premier  17U Jesse Urquhart Great Lakes Conference, National League
  2001 Premier 18U Ken Nuber ISL Premier Division
  ACADEMY      
Boys Team Age Group Coaching Staff Spring 2019 Schedule
  11/12  Green Academy Jay Freymiller, Ted Bryant, Chris Ramesh, Ethan Hunt  ISL Academy Division (Level 5 - 4 aside)
  11/12 White Academy   ISL Academy Division (Level 5 - 4 aside)
  09 / 10 Green Academy    ISL Academy Division (Level 1)
  09 / 10 White Academy    ISL Academy Division (Level 2)
  08 / 10 Black Academy    ISL Academy Division (Level 4)
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff

Spring 2019 Schedule

  09/10 Green Academy Katie Roberts, ISL Academy Division (Level 4)

 

 

 

League Explanation 

  • ISL 2nd, 3rd, and 4th:  These league are considered Regional leagues and teams do not travel for league play outside of the North.  
  • ISL 2nd Division WHITE:  This is a state wide league for top 8 teams U11 and U12.  This requires more travel than the typical 2nd Division.
  • MRL (Midwest Regional League):  MRL starts spring of U13.  This is a league run by Region II which includes 16 state in the midwest.  The top 8 teams in Indiana are placed in MRL and much more travel is required.
  • ISL Premier & ISL 1st Division:  Starting at U13, Indiana places the top 8-9 teams in the state in the ISL Premier Division and the next 8-9 in the 1st Division that do not qualify for MRL.    
  • The state will also combine ages and even divisions depending on the number of teams applied at certain age groups.
  • ALL leagues have what is called promotion / Relegation.  the winner of a division (and sometimes the second place team) will be promoted to the next highest league and the bottom 1-2 will be relegated down a division.  This means if a team wins 2nd Division at U13, then they are promoted to ISL 1st Division.  While clubs have the ability to apply for any league they chose, it is up to the state association (with help from an advisory committee) to place the teams.    

Tournament Explanation 

  • Covered in a players tuition is a two "away" tournaments.  The teams that compete in the fall will usually play 1 fall and 1 spring.  
  • The Executive Director will place teams at events with input from the coaching staff.  This is done in an attempt to put our teams in the best competitive environment possible.  Ultimately, it's up to the host tournament to place teams in brackets.
  • We will attempt to place every Jr. Irish team at the MDI (Memorial Day invitational) and we have been successful at that in the past.  It is dependent upon how many teams apple at certain age groups.  
  • Indiana Cup events are not part of the tuition and the Executive Director will decide what teams may be able to compete.  Cups are ultra competitive with no guarantee of acceptance.  Teams not placed in cup play will receive another event.  
    • State Cup:  U13 - U19:  Top 12 teams in the state.  Mostly MRL and a few ISL Premier.
    • Presidents Cup:
      •  U11-U12:  Top 16 teams in the state.  The 8-9 in the ISL White Division and the rest are 2nd Division from across the state  
      • U13 - U18.  The next 16 teams who do not get accepted to State Cup.  This is the rest of ISL Premier and maybe 2-3 ISL 1st Division.  
    • Challenge Cup
      • U11-U12:  The bulk of teams are 2nd Division with a few 3rd.  While they try to accept everyone, it becomes a bad experience for 3rd and 4th Division teams sine they are usually bracketed against 2nd Division teams.
      • U13-U17:  ISL 1st Division and 2nd Division.  It can be a bad experience for some 2nd Division and 3rd Division teams since they get bracketed with 1st Division teams.     
  • Any added events must be approved by the Executive Director and paid for by the families of the players attending in advance.  The manager and coach will create the budget for the event since not only does the entry fee need to be covered by all expenses of the coach.

Coaches have kept sports alive in 2020. Has your kid's coach helped them through this crisis?Nominate them   for a chance to win $2500!