skip navigation
Home 2021 Spring Schedules College Corner 20-22 Uniform Order 2020 Camps Coaches Corner Techne Payments and Aid TOPSoccer Tournaments

2021 Spring Team Schedules

Jr. Irish Soccer Club
2021 Spring League Schedules

Boys Team Age Group Head Coach Staff Link to Spring 2021
Schedule and Standings
  2010 Premier 11U Ian Lewis ISL 2nd Division Red
  2010 Green 11U Ian Lewis ISL 3rd Division Red
  2009 Premier 12U Ken Nuber ISL 2nd Division White 
  2009 Green 12U Jonathan Burgos ISL 4th Division Brown
  2008 Premier 13U Renan De Sousa ISL Premier Division
  2008 Green 13U Jonathan Burgos ISL 2nd Division Red
  2007 Premier 14U Jamison Edwards ISL 1st Division
  2006 Premier 15U Tory Newberg ISL Premier Division
  2006 Green 15U Ryan Leniski ISL 2nd Division Red 
  2006 White 15U Chris Ramesh ISL 3rd Division Red
  2005 Premier 16U Josh Nakayama ISL 2nd Division Red
  2003 Premier 18U Tory Newberg ISL Premier Division
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff  
  2009 Premier 12U David Lopez / Lainey Bristow ISL 2nd Division Red
  2009 / 2010 Green 12U David Lopez / Lainey Bristow ISL 4th Division Red
  2008 Premier 13U Jesse Urquhart

ISL 1st Division

  2007 Premier 14U Henry Vu ISL 1st Division
  2007/2008 Green 14U Liza Felix ISL 3rd Division Red
  2006 Premier 15U Jessica Heston ISL 2nd Division Red
  2005 Premier 16U Justin Crew Great Lakes Conference Premier II
  2005 Green 16U Jessica Heston ISL 2nd Division Red
  2003 Premier 18U Jesse Urquhart Great Lakes Conference 
  2002 NI Union 19U Jesse Urquhart / Ken Nuber ISL Premier Division
Boys Academy Team Age Group Coaching Staff Spring 2021 Schedule
  13 Green Academy James Ortega ISL Academy Level 5
  13 White Academy James Ortega ISL Academy Level 5
  12 Green Academy Keith Meola ISL Academy Level 4
  11 White Academy Michael Lacognato  ISL Academy Level 3
  11 Green Academy Brandon Roach / Mike Palmer ISL Academy Level 1
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff

Spring 2021 Schedule

  12 Green Academy Chris Chew ISL Academy Level 4
  11 White Academy Chris Chew ISL Academy Level 3
  11 Green Academy Tim Minzey ISL Academy Level 1

 

 

 

Jr. Irish Soccer Club
2021 Spring Tournaments andShowcases

Boys Team Age Group Head Coach Staff Link to Spring Tournament
 
  2010 Premier 11U Ian Lewis Red Lion Invitational April 23-25
  2010 Green 11U Ian Lewis Ft Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9
  2009 Premier 12U Ken Nuber IFJ Turf Classic March 13-14
  2009 Green 12U Jonathan Burgos Ft Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9
  2008 Premier 13U Renan De Sousa IFJ Turf Classic March 5-7
  2008 Green 13U Jonathan Burgos Ft Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9
  2007 Premier 14U Jamison Edwards Red Lion Invitational April 23-25
  2006 Premier 15U Tory Newberg Crossroads Showcase April 16-18
BlueChip Showcase April 23-25
  2006 Green 15U Ryan Leniski Red Lion Invitational April 23-25
Ft Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9
  2006 White 15U Chris Ramesh Red Lion Invitational April 23-25
Siege at St. Francis June 4-6
  2005 Premier 16U Josh Nakayama Region Cup March 19-21
Red Lion Invitational April 23-25
Ft. Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9
  2003 Premier 18U Tory Newberg Crossroads Showcase April 16-18
BlueChip Showcase April 23-25
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff Spring Tournament
  2009 Premier 12U David Lopez / Lainey Bristow Ft Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9
  2009 / 2010 Green 12U David Lopez / Lainey Bristow Ft Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9
Indiana Memorial Cup June 4-6
  2008 Premier 13U Jesse Urquhart

Ft Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9

  2007 Premier 14U Henry Vu Red Lion Invitational April 23-25
  2007/2008 Green 14U Liza Felix Ft Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9
  2006 Premier 15U Jessica Heston

Red Lion Invitational April 23-25
Ft Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9

  2005 Premier 16U Justin Crew BlueChip Showcase April 16-18
Crossroads Showcase April 23-25
  2005 Green 16U Jessica Heston Red Lion Invitational April 23-25
Ft Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9
  2003 Premier 18U Jesse Urquhart Ohio Galaxies Showcase March 5-7
Crossroads Showcase April 23-25
  2002 NI Union 19U Jesse Urquhart / Ken Nuber Crossroads Showcase April 23-25
Boys Academy Team Age Group Coaching Staff Spring Tournament
  12 Green Academy Keith Meola Ft Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9
  11 White Academy Michael Lacognato  Ft Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9
  11 Green Academy Brandon Roach / Mike Palmer Indiana Memorial Cup June 4-6
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff

Spring Tournament

  12 Green Academy Chris Chew Ft Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9
  11 White Academy Chris Chew Ft Wayne Shoot for a Cure May 7-9
  11 Green Academy Tim Minzey Indiana Memorial Cup June 4-6

 

 

 

Jr. Irish Soccer Club
2020 Fall Schedules

Boys Team Age Group Coaching Staff Link to Spring / Summer 
Schedule
  2010 Premier 11U Chris Ramesh / Scott Kryder / Jason Freeman ISL 2nd Division Brown
  2010 Green 11U Chris Ramesh / Scott Kryder / Jason Freeman ISL 3rd / 4th Division Brown
  2009 Premier 12U Jason Freeman / Ted Bryant ISL 2nd Division White
  2009 Green 12U Jonathan Herrera ISL 3rd Divisin Red
  2008 Premier 13U Jason Freeman ISL 1st Division Tier 1
  2007 Premier 14U Jamison Edwards / Mike Krempec ISL Premier 
  2006 Fall Composite 15U Jamison Edwards ISL Fall 15U 2nd Division Red
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff  
  2009 Premier 12U David Lopez ISL 3rd Division Brown
  2008 Premier 13U Jesse Urquhart ISL 2nd Division Red
  2007 Premier 14U Henry Vu

ISL 1st Division

  2007 / 2008 Green 14U Liza Felix ISL 3rd Division Brown
  ACADEMY      
Boys Team Age Group Coaching Staff Spring / Summer 
Schedule
  2013  Green Academy James Ortega - Academy Director Academy Division
  2011 Green Academy Brandon Roach & Chris Ramesh  Academy Division
  2011 White Academy   Academy Division
Girls Team Age Group Coaching Staff

 

  2011 Green Academy James Ortega - Academy Director Academy Division 
  2011 White Academy Tim Minzey and Jessica Heston Academy Division

 

 

 

League Explanation 

  • ISL 2nd, 3rd, and 4th:  These league are considered Regional leagues and teams do not travel for league play outside of the North.  
  • ISL 2nd Division WHITE:  This is a state wide league for top 8 teams U11 and U12.  This requires more travel than the typical 2nd Division.
  • MRL (Midwest Regional League):  MRL starts spring of U13.  This is a league run by Region II which includes 16 state in the midwest.  The top 8 teams in Indiana are placed in MRL and much more travel is required.
  • ISL Premier & ISL 1st Division:  Starting at U13, Indiana places the top 8-9 teams in the state in the ISL Premier Division and the next 8-9 in the 1st Division that do not qualify for MRL.    
  • The state will also combine ages and even divisions depending on the number of teams applied at certain age groups.
  • ALL leagues have what is called promotion / Relegation.  the winner of a division (and sometimes the second place team) will be promoted to the next highest league and the bottom 1-2 will be relegated down a division.  This means if a team wins 2nd Division at U13, then they are promoted to ISL 1st Division.  While clubs have the ability to apply for any league they chose, it is up to the state association (with help from an advisory committee) to place the teams.    

Tournament Explanation 

  • Covered in a players tuition is a two "away" tournaments.  The teams that compete in the fall will usually play 1 fall and 1 spring.  
  • The Executive Director will place teams at events with input from the coaching staff.  This is done in an attempt to put our teams in the best competitive environment possible.  Ultimately, it's up to the host tournament to place teams in brackets.
  • We will attempt to place every Jr. Irish team at the MDI (Memorial Day invitational) and we have been successful at that in the past.  It is dependent upon how many teams apple at certain age groups.  
  • Indiana Cup events are not part of the tuition and the Executive Director will decide what teams may be able to compete.  Cups are ultra competitive with no guarantee of acceptance.  Teams not placed in cup play will receive another event.  
    • State Cup:  U13 - U19:  Top 12 teams in the state.  Mostly MRL and a few ISL Premier.
    • Presidents Cup:
      •  U11-U12:  Top 16 teams in the state.  The 8-9 in the ISL White Division and the rest are 2nd Division from across the state  
      • U13 - U18.  The next 16 teams who do not get accepted to State Cup.  This is the rest of ISL Premier and maybe 2-3 ISL 1st Division.  
    • Challenge Cup
      • U11-U12:  The bulk of teams are 2nd Division with a few 3rd.  While they try to accept everyone, it becomes a bad experience for 3rd and 4th Division teams sine they are usually bracketed against 2nd Division teams.
      • U13-U17:  ISL 1st Division and 2nd Division.  It can be a bad experience for some 2nd Division and 3rd Division teams since they get bracketed with 1st Division teams.     
  • Any added events must be approved by the Executive Director and paid for by the families of the players attending in advance.  The manager and coach will create the budget for the event since not only does the entry fee need to be covered by all expenses of the coach.

Get your free Kids Guide to the Tokyo Olympics. Over 100 pages of games, puzzles, trivia and more!Download